Translate

Sunday, January 15, 2017

Parol for Start-up Entrepreneurs

DHS is amending its regulations Section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA implementing this authority to increase and enhance entrepreneurship, innovation, and job creation in the United States. As described in more detail below, the final rule would establish general criteria for the use of parole with respect to entrepreneurs of start-up entities who can demonstrate through evidence of substantial and demonstrated potential for rapid growth and job creation that they would provide a significant public benefit to the United States. In all cases, whether to parole a   individual under this rule is a discretionary determination that would be made on a case by-case basis.

An applicant would need to demonstrate that his or her parole would provide a significant public benefit because he or she is the entrepreneur of a new start-up entity in the United States that has significant potential for rapid growth and job creation. DHS believes that such potential would be indicated by, among other things, the receipt of (1) significant capital investment from U.S. investors with established records of successful investments or (2) significant awards or grants from certain Federal, State, or local government entities. 

The final rule will be published on January 17, 2017
For details see http://www.iv-law.com/cleveland-immigration-lawyer/nonimmigrant-visas/international-entrepreneur-rule/

Will DACA survive under president Trump

In the House of Representatives and the U.S. Senate a new bill called The Bar Removal of Individuals who Dream and Grow our Economy (BRIDGE) Act, which would provide work authorization and relief from deportation for three years to individuals who are eligible for the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) initiative created in 2012. 

New Policy towards Cuba

American Immigration Counsel

"On January 12, the White House announced the end of the “wet-foot, dry-foot” policy towards Cuban migrants. Effective immediately, Cubans who attempt to enter the U.S. unauthorized will be treated the same as other migrants. They will not be automatically “paroled” (granted entry to the United States by an immigration officer), and thus eligible for benefits under the Cuban Adjustment Act, including eligibility for permanent residence after one year.
The administration also announced that, in light of the increased “normalization” of relations between Cuba and the United States, Cuban migrants will no longer be exempt from expedited removal, where individuals are summarily removed from the country without ever seeing an immigration judge. Also being terminated is a special program offering parole for Cuban medical professionals and their families."

Thursday, December 15, 2016

Citizenship Application N-400

Starting December 23, 2016 individuals applying for citizenship must use only the 12/23/16 edition of Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. USCIS will reject earlier versions of the form after that date. Applications postmarked or filed on or after Dec. 23 must also include the new fees or USCIS will not be able to accept them.

Please check https://www.uscis.gov/n-400 for the details. 

Tuesday, December 13, 2016

New USCIS fees

effective December 23, 2016 USCIS has new fee schedule. Yes, the fees are increased.  Applications and petitions postmarked or filed on or after December 23, 2016, must include these new fees or USCIS will reject your submission.   

Check new fees here https://www.uscis.gov/forms/our-fees

So file before Christmas to utilize old application fees!!!
Happy Holidays from USCIS...

Tuesday, October 11, 2016

EAD for Asylum Applicants

USCIS announced that

Effective October 5, 2016, It has increased the validity period for initial or renewal Employment Authorization Documents for asylum applicants from one year to two years. Applicants with pending asylum claims file Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, under category (c)(8). This change applies to all (c)(8)-based applications that are pending as of October 5, 2016 and all such applications filed on or after October 5, 2016

Tuesday, October 4, 2016

New Form I-131A


       USCIS has created new procedure for Lawful Permanent Residents who are returning form temporary overseas travel and their U.S. identification document (Green Card or Reentry Permit) has been lost, stolen or destroyed.

    To request a Carrier Documentation Lawful Permanent Resident should file Form I-131A, pay the required fee online and then apply in person at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.